Appointment of Committees

Public Works and Parks                                         Exp.
Bill Taugner                     Chairperson                      2019
Andrew Kruit                    Trustee                             2020
Jenna Helminski              Trustee                             2020
Paul Pfiffner                     Citizen                              2020
VACANT                          Citizen                              2020

Utilities
Kevin Lutz                        Chairperson                      2019
Ben Pavlik                        Trustee                             2020
Frank Krush                     Citizen                              2019
Mike Daniels                    Citizen                              2020
Kathy Landowski             Citizen                               2021

Tree Board
Bill Horvath                      Chairperson                      2020
Cecil Coats                      Trustee                             2019
Ray Pitzrick                     Citizen                               2020
Barbara Taugner             Citizen                               2019
Chris Giese                      Citizen                              2019
Public Works Employee

Ordinance
Andrew Kruit                    Chairperson                      2020
Jenna Helminski              Trustee                              2020
Ben Pavlik                        Trustee                             2020

Plan Commission
Paul Stroik                       Chairperson                      2019
Ben Pavlik                        Trustee                             2020
Diana Szymkowiak          Citizen                               2021
David 'Skip' Karl              Citizen                               2020
Kurt Glenzer                    Citizen                               2020
Jeni Lutz                          Citizen                               2021
Dean Curtis                     Citizen                               2021

Building
Bill Taugner                     Chairperson                      2019
Cecil Coats                      Trustee                             2019
Mark Deaver                    Plover Fire Chief

Public Safety
Bill Taugner                     Chairperson                       2019
Cecil Coats                      Trustee                              2019
Andrew Kruit                    Trustee                              2020

Finance                                                                    Exp.
Paul Stroik                       Chairperson                     2019
Bill Taugner                     Trustee                             2019
Jenna Helminski              Trustee                             2020

Personnel
Andrew Kruit                   Chairperson                      2020
Ben Pavlik                       Trustee                             2020
Cecil Coats                      Trustee                             2019

Board of Zoning Appeals
Kevin Lutz                       Chairperson                      2019
Cecil Coats                      Trustee                             2019
Sarah Brillowski              Citizen                               2020
Ken Lepinski                   Citizen                               2019
Marvin Lasecki                Citizen                               2020
VACANT                         Citizen

Board of Review
Board of Trustees
Dorothy Snyder               Alternate 1                        2019
Dean Curtis                     Alternate 2                        2019

S.P. Urban Sewer Advisory Committee
Kevin Lutz                       Trustee                             2019
Nicholas Schmeiser        PW Director

Portage County Groundwater Advisory Committee
Nicholas Schmeiser        PW Director

President Pro Tem
Andrew Kruit                   Trustee                             2020

Community Development Committee (Ad Hoc)
Kevin Lutz                       Trustee                             2019
Dan Kontos                     Citizen                              2019
Duane Lepak                  Citizen                              2019
Dean Curtis                     Citizen                              2019
Mark Poirer                     Citizen                              2019

  • Utilities Committee meets 1st Tuesday of each month at 5 pm
  • Village Board meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7 pm
  • PW & Parks meets 4th Tuesday of each month at 6 pm
  • Plan Commission meets 1st Monday of the month at 5:15 pm (as needed)
  • All other committees meet on an as needed basis.